KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Petroleum Eng/Sci

tags

Portuguese translation: rótulos/ etiquetas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tags
Portuguese translation:rótulos/ etiquetas
Entered by: Fernanda Rocha

14:06 Jul 13, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: tags
A supply of suitable tags should be maintained for samples of gasoline, solvent, fuel, crude, lube oil, etc.)
Humberto Ribas
Brazil
rótulos/ etiquetas
Explanation:
Por se tratar de amostras, acho que é isso mesmo. :))

Hope it helps. :-D

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days21 hrs (2008-07-16 11:24:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada! Fico feliz por ter ajudado. :-D
Selected response from:

Fernanda Rocha
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado, Fernanda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6rótulos/ etiquetas
Fernanda Rocha
5marcadores
Maria Meneses
4identificadores
Marcos Antonio
4etiquetas
Leniel Macaferi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
etiquetas


Explanation:
etiquetas para identificação

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
identificadores


Explanation:

Sug.

Tag:
- To contact, or tag, a known reference point or obstruction in the wellbore with the tubing string, wireline or other intervention equipment.

Marcos Antonio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 366

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
marcadores


Explanation:
produtos que servem para rastrear algumas propriedades

Maria Meneses
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
rótulos/ etiquetas


Explanation:
Por se tratar de amostras, acho que é isso mesmo. :))

Hope it helps. :-D

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days21 hrs (2008-07-16 11:24:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada! Fico feliz por ter ajudado. :-D


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com/definition/Tag/Portuguese
Fernanda Rocha
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigado, Fernanda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
2 mins
  -> Obrigada, Teresa. :)) Bom domingo!

agree  Diana Salama: isso mesmo! Deu opção para ele.
6 mins
  -> Obrigada, Diana. :)) Bom domingo!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida: concordo
18 mins
  -> Obrigada, Isabel. :)) Bom domingo!

agree  JoaoMoreira
41 mins
  -> Obrigada, Joao. :)) Bom domingo!

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Fernando. :)) Have a nice week!

agree  airmailrpl: etiquetas
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada, airmailrpl. :)) Have a nice week!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): rhandler