KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Petroleum Eng/Sci

swagelock

Portuguese translation: acessórios Swagelok


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:swagelock
Portuguese translation:acessórios Swagelok
Entered by: Fernando Domeniconi

14:58 Jul 13, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: swagelock
Remove any protective cap from sample point and clean the swagelock fittings before connecting flexible hose and gauge manifold.
Humberto Ribas
Brazil
acessórios Swagelok
Explanation:
Existe uma empresa chamada Swagelok que fabrica acessórios para tubulações e, em muitas referências, é chamada de Swagelock. Acredito poder ser isto, Humberto.

Swagelok tube fittings are available in alloy 825 and SAF 2507® super duplex stainless steel for enhanced corrosion resistance in sour gas and subsea systems.

To meet the challenges of oil and gas production, Swagelok offers a complete line of fluid system components: tube, pipe, and weld fittings; ball, bellows, check, and metering valves; manifolds, filters, hose, transducers, regulators, tubing, and quick-connects...
http://www.swagelok.com/search/find_products_home.aspx?RESET...
Selected response from:

Fernando Domeniconi
United States
Grading comment
Obrigado, Fernando

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5acessórios SwagelokFernando Domeniconi
4adaptador/conector com trava/travamento
Marcos Antonio
4VálvulaJoaoMoreira


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Válvula


Explanation:
Uma sugestão

JoaoMoreira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
acessórios Swagelok


Explanation:
Existe uma empresa chamada Swagelok que fabrica acessórios para tubulações e, em muitas referências, é chamada de Swagelock. Acredito poder ser isto, Humberto.

Swagelok tube fittings are available in alloy 825 and SAF 2507® super duplex stainless steel for enhanced corrosion resistance in sour gas and subsea systems.

To meet the challenges of oil and gas production, Swagelok offers a complete line of fluid system components: tube, pipe, and weld fittings; ball, bellows, check, and metering valves; manifolds, filters, hose, transducers, regulators, tubing, and quick-connects...
http://www.swagelok.com/search/find_products_home.aspx?RESET...

Fernando Domeniconi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 163
Grading comment
Obrigado, Fernando

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
13 mins
  -> Obrigado, María Leonor!

agree  Marlene Curtis
21 mins
  -> Obrigado, Marlene!

agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, rhandler!

agree  Nitin Goyal
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Nitin!

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 day3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Roberto!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adaptador/conector com trava/travamento


Explanation:
Sug.

Swage:
- A threaded adapter used to connect a circulating line to a casing or tubing string. A casing or tubing swage generally is required as a contingency option to enable any obstruction or fill to be circulated clear during the running process.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-13 17:35:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A definição acima é a que consta no Oilfield Glossary para o termo "swage"

Marcos Antonio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 366