KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Fluffer

Portuguese translation: misturador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fluffer
Portuguese translation:misturador
Entered by: Osil Tissot

19:16 Jul 13, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Drilling Perfuração
English term or phrase: Fluffer
System components (lines, pods, fluffers, compressed air supply, etc.) are to be compatible to the extent that material can be sent from any storage pod to its final usage point at a minimum rate of 0.90 MT/min (2000 lbs/min.).
Alguma sugestão? Obrigado
Osil Tissot
Brazil
misturador
Explanation:
Sug

- The Fluffer (High-consistency mixer) is used in more than 100 installations. It ensures minimum impact an fiber characteristics. ...
www.andritz.com/.../ppp-processes-pulpdrying-flashdrying/pp... - 82k

- A sand fluffer is a device that is used to aerate, break up and recondition the sand after casting, and do the initial mixing to get the sand ready for ...
www3.telus.net/public/aschoepp/fluffer.html - 10k

-
Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4esponjadora/limpadora
Maria Meneses
4misturador
Marcos Antonio
5 -1estimulador/excitador
Flavio Steffen


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fluffer
estimulador/excitador


Explanation:
Já está no ProZ.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-07-13 19:52:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Na realidade, é uma gíria usada por analogia com os filmes pornôs, em que um/uma 'fluffer' estimula a ereção de um ator pornô antes das cenas de sexo explícito.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-13 20:46:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eu encontrei um URL específico para óleo; mas agora não o encontro mais.
Entretanto, achei esta entrada em um glossário para processamento de papel:
FLUFFER A mechanism used in oxygen delignification to break up or disintegrate high-density pulp before dropping it into the oxygen reactor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-13 20:49:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se você não gostou da sugestão, poderia ser usado 'desintegrador'. Ao que parece, é uma etapa do processo em que as cadeias do petróleo são quebradas em cadeias menores.


    Reference: http://por.proz.com/?sp=kog&kog_first_letter=f&kog_level=pro...
Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 72
Notes to answerer
Asker: Prezado Flávio, o termo que aparece no Proz é bem específico para filmes pornôs. Acredito que seja possível usar a analogia em termos de petróleo, mas aparentemente não existem referências no google que se encaixem no contexto.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  sula: wrong context!
45 mins
  -> Será mesmo? E o que você sugere?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fluffer
misturador


Explanation:
Sug

- The Fluffer (High-consistency mixer) is used in more than 100 installations. It ensures minimum impact an fiber characteristics. ...
www.andritz.com/.../ppp-processes-pulpdrying-flashdrying/pp... - 82k

- A sand fluffer is a device that is used to aerate, break up and recondition the sand after casting, and do the initial mixing to get the sand ready for ...
www3.telus.net/public/aschoepp/fluffer.html - 10k

-

Marcos Antonio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 366
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fluffer
esponjadora/limpadora


Explanation:
referida por Babylon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2008-07-13 22:03:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Na pasta do papel refere-se como "desintegradora". Serve para o mecanismo de branqueamento por meio de oxigénio em que se vai quebrar a pasta de alta densidade antes dela cair no reactor de oxigénio

Maria Meneses
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20