KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Petroleum Eng/Sci

thrust bearing comprised of ball bearings seated in a race

Portuguese translation: mancal de encosto compreendido por mancais de rolamentos assentes em linha


00:41 Aug 26, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / swivel assembly
English term or phrase: thrust bearing comprised of ball bearings seated in a race
The swivel assembly connects the inner barrel to the outer barrel via a thrust bearing comprised of ball bearings seated in a race
Marite Anciaes
Brazil
Portuguese translation:mancal de encosto compreendido por mancais de rolamentos assentes em linha
Explanation:
Veja esta pergunta que respondi há algum tempo:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/mechanics_me...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-08-26 01:00:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veja, ainda, este Glossário:

www.chevrontexacoursa.com/Portuguese/glossary/r.html
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mancal de encosto compreendido por mancais de rolamentos assentes em linharhandler
3rolamento de esferas assentado em um canal
Marcos Antonio
1 +1rolamento de apoio composto de esferas sobre uma anel (pista)
Fernando Guimaraes


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mancal de encosto compreendido por mancais de rolamentos assentes em linha


Explanation:
Veja esta pergunta que respondi há algum tempo:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/mechanics_me...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-08-26 01:00:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veja, ainda, este Glossário:

www.chevrontexacoursa.com/Portuguese/glossary/r.html

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 271
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lincoln Silveira: Race é o sulco ou pista das "bolinhas" do mancal
11 mins
  -> Que é o que as mantém em linha, não é, Lincoln? Obrigado pelo esclarecimento enriquecedor.

agree  Humberto Ribas
15 mins
  -> Obrigado, Humberto!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rolamento de apoio composto de esferas sobre uma anel (pista)


Explanation:
sug.

http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rolamento

Fernando Guimaraes
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: pista
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado Roberto

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rolamento de esferas assentado em um canal


Explanation:
Opção:

Diria assim: rolamento de esferas apoiadas em canal


- A thrust bearing is a particular type of rotary bearing. Like other rotary bearings they permit rotation between parts, but they are designed to support a high axial load while doing this. Ball thrust bearings, composed of ball bearings supported in a ring, can be used in low thrust applications where there is little radial load

- swivel
A mechanical device that must simultaneously suspend the weight of the drillstring, provide for rotation of the drillstring beneath it while keeping the upper portion stationary, and permit high-volume flow of high-pressure drilling mud from the fixed portion to the rotating portion without leaking.

Marcos Antonio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 366
Notes to answerer
Asker: That is it thanks