KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Petroleum Eng/Sci

centerwell

Portuguese translation: poço central


01:43 Aug 26, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: centerwell
This first 3D system enables routing the pull tubes through congested centerwell
Laerte da Silva
Brazil
Portuguese translation:poço central
Explanation:
Já que está falando sobre petroleo suponho que seja em uma plataforma de petroleo e você quer passar cabos por um tubo no centro. Portanto poço central. Como no poço de um elevador.
Selected response from:

mmasur
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3poço centralmmasur
3centro do poço
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
poço central


Explanation:
Já que está falando sobre petroleo suponho que seja em uma plataforma de petroleo e você quer passar cabos por um tubo no centro. Portanto poço central. Como no poço de um elevador.

mmasur
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
4 hrs

agree  felidaevampire: Sounds like it.
7 hrs

agree  Marlene Curtis
11 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
centro do poço


Explanation:
Opção



No primeiro site, há um esquema em que aparece o "centerwell"
- A spar platform (200) for use in the offshore drilling or production of fossil fuels includes a hull (202) having a centerwell (204). ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?WO=2008022276 - 17k -

- a riser guide, within the centerwell buoy, coupling the risers to the tendon assembly in a spaced-apart relationship, the riser guide comprising: a central ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6854933/claims.html -

Marcos Antonio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 366