KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Petroleum Eng/Sci

slewing bearing gear

Portuguese translation: engrenagem de rolamentos oscilantes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slewing bearing gear
Portuguese translation:engrenagem de rolamentos oscilantes
Entered by: Humberto Ribas

21:47 Aug 26, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: slewing bearing gear
The slewing bearing gear rim and the three pinions to be applied with grease with a brush before each loading/offloading

O aro da engrenagem de giro do mancal????
Isto faz sentido em tecnologia de plataformas????
Humberto Ribas
Brazil
engrenagem de rolamentos oscilantes
Explanation:
sug.

"Slewing bearings can perform both oscillating (slewing) movements as well as rotating movements. "
Selected response from:

Fernando Guimaraes
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4engrenamento do rolamento do pivô (ponto de pivotamento)
Marcos Antonio
1 +1engrenagem de rolamentos oscilantes
Fernando Guimaraes


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
engrenamento do rolamento do pivô (ponto de pivotamento)


Explanation:
Opção



- lubrificação do ponto de pivotamento do braço do freio deve ser feita a cada ... Coloque a corrente longe das coroas para testar o rolamento do movimento ...
www.brasilnet2000.com.br/portfolio/bikesports/guia_de_manut... - 51k -

Marcos Antonio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 366

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
engrenagem de rolamentos oscilantes


Explanation:
sug.

"Slewing bearings can perform both oscillating (slewing) movements as well as rotating movements. "

Fernando Guimaraes
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado Maria José