KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Petroleum Eng/Sci

ratings

Portuguese translation: Soldados ou Praças graduados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ratings
Portuguese translation:Soldados ou Praças graduados
Entered by: Marcos Antonio

10:38 Aug 31, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: ratings
Officers and ratings instructed.

Os oficiais e ratings devem ser instruídos como se proceder durante a operação.
Que tipo de pessoal em uma embarcação pode ser chamado assim? Os subalternos?
Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Soldados ou Praças graduados
Explanation:
Opção


- Ratings: An enlisted person in the navy.
Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4marujos ou marinheiros
Roger Chadel
4 +2marítimo da mestrança e marinhagem
Arlete Moraes
4marinheiros não comissionados
Leniel Macaferi
4Soldados ou Praças graduados
Marcos Antonio
Summary of reference entries provided
felidaevampire

  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Soldados ou Praças graduados


Explanation:
Opção


- Ratings: An enlisted person in the navy.

Marcos Antonio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 366
Grading comment
Obrigado

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
marujos ou marinheiros


Explanation:
Conforme Merriam-Webster: (chiefly British) : a naval enlisted man

Roger Chadel
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joon Oh
29 mins
  -> Obrigado, Joon

agree  Maria José Tavares
33 mins
  -> Obrigado, Maria José

agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Cláudio

agree  Marlene Curtis
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marlene

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
marítimo da mestrança e marinhagem


Explanation:
Segundo o IATE:

Maritime transport [COM] Full entry
EN rating
PT marítimo da mestrança e marinhagem


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-08-31 11:15:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outra referência:
3 — Os serviços de mar referidos no número anterior deverão ser efectuados
no desempenho de funções relacionadas com o serviço de quartos de
navegação, sob
a supervisão do comandante, de um oficial ou de um marítimo da
mestrança e marinhagem qualificado, e ser devidamente atestados, em
declaração, pelo comandante da embarcação.
http://www.moo.pt/diario_da_republica/detail.php?id=1389




    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do;jsessionid=9...
Arlete Moraes
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada Teresa. Bom domingo!

agree  Lúcia Leitão: eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=en&lng1=en,pt&lng2=bg,cs,da,de,el,en... - 33k -
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada Lúcia. Bom domingo!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marinheiros não comissionados


Explanation:
Concise Oxford English Dictionary
rating
Brit. a non-commissioned sailor in the navy. [from the position or rating held by a sailor, recorded on a ship's books.]

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32




Reference comments


28 mins
Reference

Reference information:
"Rating"-a sailor who is not an officer (de acordo com meu amigo Oxford Advanced Learner's). Eu traduziria "officer" como "oficial", mas como nunca estive nas forças armadas, não sei como se chama um "não-oficial".
Só tentando ajudar... :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-08-31 11:08:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O "não oficial" seria o "rating". :)

felidaevampire
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12