ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Petroleum Eng/Sci

drill rods

Portuguese translation: brocas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drill rods
Portuguese translation:brocas
Entered by: kpitty

13:54 Nov 25, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: drill rods
Contexto: The piston strokes are overlapped to reduce pulsations. Pulsations cause hydraulic shock in pipes, DRILL RODS, hoses and connections, and do not remove cuttings smoothly.
kpitty
brocas
Explanation:
sugestão
Selected response from:

Andreas Nieckele
Brazil
Grading comment
Tks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3brocas
Andreas Nieckele
4 +2hastes de perfuração
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4Colunas de perfuração (haste vazada - haste oca)
Marcos Antonio
4varas de perfuraçãoSilvia Carrasco


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
brocas


Explanation:
sugestão

Andreas Nieckele
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Trucco: agree
12 mins
  -> Obrigado Fernando.

agree  Marlene Curtis
57 mins
  -> Obrigado Marlene.

agree  mlfinder
9 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hastes de perfuração


Explanation:
Por curiosidade são também chamadas de "kelly".

Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
attention to breaking of drill rod to prevent serious accident. ..... de rocha e especialmente prestar atenção à quebra da haste de perfuração para evitar ...
irtechpubs.com/ir_pdfs/Tools/Construction/Rock%20Drills/80192115_ed2.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 963

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Roberto, e bom fim de semana

agree  Maria José Tavares
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Maria José, e bom fim de semana

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
varas de perfuração


Explanation:
Varas usadas na perfuração do solo por uma perfuratriz

Silvia Carrasco
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Colunas de perfuração (haste vazada - haste oca)


Explanation:
Sug.

Creio ser isto. Não sei o termo "haste vazada/haste oca" pode ser aplicado neste contexto de extração de petróleo.
Em uma pergunta no Proz este termo foi traduzido como "coluna de perfuração"

- Aircore Drilling: Aircore drilling is a drilling technique in which air is pumped down the drill rods blowing the rock. cuttings from the bit face back to ...
www.goldenstate.com.au/pdf/Dec2000.pdf

- Drill rod: a hollow component that connects the drive and the motor of the ... Air Core Drill: this drill uses either steel or tungsten carbide blades to ...
www.ritchiewiki.com/wiki/index.php/Air-powered_rock_drill -

- "CONJUNTO FORMADO POR HASTE VAZADA-UNIÃO ROSCADA, PARA SER UTILIZADO EM EXTRAÇÃO DE FLUIDOS MEDIANTE ACIONAMENTO DE BOMBAS ROTATIVAS".
www.patentesonline.com.br/conjunto-formado-por-haste-vazada... -

- utiliza um trado helicoidal acoplado numa haste oca que funciona simultaneamente como revestimento; pelo interior da haste oca podem ser feitos ensaios SPT ...
www.ige.unicamp.br/site/aulas/155/Investigaes parte%

- Aircore: A method of rotary drilling whereby rock chips are recovered by air flow returning inside the drill rods rather than outside, thereby providing ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/tech_engineering/4... -

Marcos Antonio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 366