KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Switching

Portuguese translation: chaveamento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Switching
Portuguese translation:chaveamento
Entered by: Leniel Macaferi

21:08 Jan 31, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: Switching
Please, What would you suggest. See some context below:

Enter the details of the switching operation in the switching log as each operation is carried out.
Work, Switching or Testing...
ATTACHMENT 2 - ELECTRICAL SWITCHING SCHEDULE.
The Electrical Switching Schedule is shown in Annexure 1 attached.
Erico Silveira
Brazil
chaveamento
Explanation:
chaveamento


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-01-31 21:12:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Contratos, Construção Naval e Petróleo
Switching = Comutação
Selected response from:

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado Leniel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6comutação (elétrica)Marlene Curtis
4 +3chaveamento
Leniel Macaferi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
switching
chaveamento


Explanation:
chaveamento


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-01-31 21:12:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Contratos, Construção Naval e Petróleo
Switching = Comutação


Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Obrigado Leniel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcos Antonio
25 mins

agree  rhandler
1 hr

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
4 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
switching
comutação (elétrica)


Explanation:
Ver

SERVO MECANISMO PARA COMUTAÇÃO ELÉTRICA COMANDADA POR RELÓGIO ... - [ Translate this page ]Descreve-se um servo mecanismo para comutação elétrica comandada por relógio mecânico que compreendeum relógio (12) interligado com uma chave elétrica (13) ...
www.patentesonline.com.br/servo-mecanismo-para-comutacao-el... - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
TERMINAL PARA CONEXÃO ELÉTRICA E UNIDADE DE COMUTAÇÃO ELÉTRICA QUE ... - [ Translate this page ]TERMINAL PARA CONEXÃO ELÉTRICA E UNIDADE DE COMUTAÇÃO ELÉTRICA QUE COMPREENDE UM TAL TERMINAL. Terminal para conexão elétrica e unidade de comutação ...
www.patentesonline.com.br/terminal-para-conexao-eletrica-e-...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 384
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado Marlene


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Palmer
33 mins
  -> Thanks Mary!

agree  Floriana Leary
2 hrs
  -> Grata Floriana!

agree  Maria Meneses
3 hrs
  -> Grata Maria!

agree  Teresa Borges
10 hrs
  -> Grata Teresa!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
22 hrs
  -> Grata Isabel Maria!

agree  Marcelo Lino
23 hrs
  -> Grata Marcelo!