KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Isolation Lockout

Portuguese translation: travamento OU bloqueio de isolamento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Isolation Lockout
Portuguese translation:travamento OU bloqueio de isolamento
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

22:02 Jan 31, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: Isolation Lockout
Context below: (Thanks)

Shall be responsible for seeing that any work on the isolated section is carried out with adequate safety precautions strictly in accordance with the Procedure for Isolation Lockout and Tagging.

...insufficient isolation lockout and earthing during maintenance,...
Erico Silveira
Brazil
travamento OU bloqueio de isolamento
Explanation:
lockout = travamento, bloqueio.

travamento elétricoPortuguese, travamento elétrico, electric lockout. Source: compiled by the editor from the definition of electric lockout; see credits. ...
www.websters-dictionary-online.org/translation/Portuguese/t...

25A9trico - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
Download Carmen ElÃas | isoHunt - the Bit Torrent search engine(KudoZ) English to Portuguese translation of Electric lockout: travamento elétrico [Tech/Engineering]. ... used as a safety device in machinery, ...
isohunt.com/web/Carmen+Elías - 25k

Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Obrigado, Marlene
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6travamento OU bloqueio de isolamentoMarlene Curtis
3 +1supressão do isolamento
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
isolation lockout
supressão do isolamento


Explanation:
Sug.

-

Marcos Antonio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 366
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado, Marcos Antônio


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 mins
  -> Obrigado, Rhandler

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
isolation lockout
travamento OU bloqueio de isolamento


Explanation:
lockout = travamento, bloqueio.

travamento elétricoPortuguese, travamento elétrico, electric lockout. Source: compiled by the editor from the definition of electric lockout; see credits. ...
www.websters-dictionary-online.org/translation/Portuguese/t...

25A9trico - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
Download Carmen ElÃas | isoHunt - the Bit Torrent search engine(KudoZ) English to Portuguese translation of Electric lockout: travamento elétrico [Tech/Engineering]. ... used as a safety device in machinery, ...
isohunt.com/web/Carmen+Elías - 25k



Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 384
Grading comment
Obrigado, Marlene

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Strahm: Bloqueio de isolamento fica melhor, pois trata-se de um procedimento de como manter a área de isolamento fechada em caso emergência.
15 mins
  -> Grata Paula!

agree  Floriana Leary: Sim concordo com a Paula, bloqueio de isolamento, muito boa noite
1 hr
  -> Grata Floriana. Boa Noite!

agree  Teresa Borges
9 hrs
  -> Grata Teresa!

agree  Fernando Domeniconi: Prefiro bloqueio.
15 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
21 hrs
  -> Obrigada Isabel Maria!

agree  Marcelo Lino: Acho que é "trava de isolamento". Vide: "lockout device" em:http://safety.uchicago.edu/3_13glossary.html
22 hrs
  -> Também. Grata!