KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Petroleum Eng/Sci

oil-bearing strata

Portuguese translation: Camadas contendo petróleo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:oil-bearing strata
Portuguese translation:Camadas contendo petróleo
Entered by: Alexandre Reis

14:44 Feb 13, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: oil-bearing strata
Qual a tradução de "oil-bearing strata", como no texto abaixo?

Accordingly, we will not discuss gas potential further here. A brief glossary of geologic terms follows. Resources or oil-in-place is the amount of oil estimated to be present below the surface of a region. Reserves or economically recoverable oil is the amount of oil-in-place that can be recovered economically. A play is a horizontal stratum that has potential for bearing oil. A prospect is a region on the surface from which oil-bearing strata can be reached. A trap or reservoir is a three-dimensional region below the surface (a particular combination of play and prospect) that may hold oil.
Alexandre Reis
Brazil
Camadas contendo petróleo
Explanation:
Sug.


Diria assim.


- O termo "hydrocarbon-bearing strata = camadas contendo hidrocarbonetos" já foi rspondiodo no proz.

Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4jazida de petróleoMaria José Tavares
4 +1Camadas contendo petróleo
Marcos Antonio
4extratos contendo petróleo
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
jazida de petróleo


Explanation:
eu traduziria assim

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-02-13 14:53:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

New Oil-Bearing Strata Discovered in Northern Qaidam Basin ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]New Oil-Bearing Strata Discovered in Northern Qaidam Basin - Chinese petroleum geological workers have discovered 72 new oil-bearin : Encyclopedia.com.
www.encyclopedia.com/doc/1P2-18068787.html - 46k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

Petrobras descobre uma das maiores jazidas de petróleo em 30 anosPetrobras descobre uma das maiores jazidas de petróleo em 30 anos. A Petrobras comunicou hoje que realizou quatro descobertas de reservatórios de óleo e gás ...
www.dep.fem.unicamp.br/boletim/BE15/jul_26_1.htm - 7k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes



Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
40 mins
  -> Obrigada Marlene

agree  Sara Sousa Soares
58 mins
  -> Obrigada Sara

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
6 hrs
  -> Está muito simpático, mas já vou ser avó no próvimo mês!!! Obrigada

agree  Humberto Ribas
15 hrs
  -> Obrigada Humberto e bom fim de semana

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Camadas contendo petróleo


Explanation:
Sug.


Diria assim.


- O termo "hydrocarbon-bearing strata = camadas contendo hidrocarbonetos" já foi rspondiodo no proz.



Marcos Antonio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 366

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Lino: "Camadas", pois "estratos" podem gerar confusão aos mais incautos.
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marcelo. Um ótimo final de semana.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extratos contendo petróleo


Explanation:
diria assim

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-13 19:13:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

digo: estratos

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 112