KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Inerting the plant

Portuguese translation: "inerting"(inercialização) das instalações


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Inerting the plant
Portuguese translation:"inerting"(inercialização) das instalações
Entered by: Marcos Antonio

10:26 Feb 16, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: Inerting the plant
Contexto:
É um dos tópicos ligados ao processo de paralização do instalação (plant).
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
"inerting"(inercialização) das instalações
Explanation:
Sug.



"inerting" significa substiruir o ar/atmosfera inflamável por um gás inerte, como forma de evitar explosões. Não sei se o termo "inercialização" poderia ser utilizado neste contexto


- The partial or complete substitution of the air or flammable atmosphere by an inert gas is a very effective method of explosion prevention. Inerting is normally only considered when the flammable or explosive hazard cannot be eliminated by other means i.e. substitution of flammable material with non-flammable, adjustment of process conditions to ensure substances are below flammable limits. Typical uses are within storage tanks where a material may be above its flashpoint and within reactor systems when excursions into flammable atmospheres may occur. Inert gases are also used to transfer flammable liquids under pressure. Inerting is applicable to enclosed plant, since plant that is substantially open to atmosphere cannot be effectively inerted because the prevailing oxygen concentration is likely to vary.www.hse.gov.uk/comah/sragtech/techmeasinerting.htm - 19k

- An inerting system is a device that attempts to increase the safety of a fuel tank, ball mill, or other sealed or closed-in tank that contains highly ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Inerting_system - 39k

-



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2009-02-16 11:13:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"inerting" pode ser traduzido por inertização.

Assim: Inertização das instalações/da fábrica



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2009-02-16 11:20:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



- A inertização é obtida mediante o uso de um gás inerte, como o nitrogênio, que forma uma ... Inertização - Purga e inertização de equipamentos e instalações ...
www.aga.com.br/International/Web/Lg/br/likelgbr.nsf/docbyal... - 40k

- Esta linha de produtos intervém no controlo de qualidade dos produtos, na armazenagem, na inertização das instalações, na termorregulação, na criogenia, ...
www.airliquide.pt/pt_BR/esto-es-una-prueba/farmacia-e-cosme... - 17k

-
Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
Agradeço a todos que participaram. Coloco no dicionário o termo "Inertização", que é mais usado.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9desactivar a instalaçãoMaria José Tavares
3 +1"inerting"(inercialização) das instalações
Marcos Antonio
3paragem da fábrica
Ligia Dias Costa
4 -2Plantas de inertização
Floriana Leary


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inerting the plant
paragem da fábrica


Explanation:
sugestão

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
inerting the plant
Plantas de inertização


Explanation:
Sistema de automação aplicado a uma planta de inertização à plasma...

http://www.phttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visuali...
ieralisi.com.br/produtos/plantas/aplicacao.htm
http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.jsp?id=...

Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Teresa Borges: Não tem a ver com o texto...
1 min
  -> Your right, this is another aplication, please see 'request clarification'

disagree  Ligia Dias Costa: nada a ver
9 mins
  -> Your right, this is another aplication, please see 'request clarification'

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
inerting the plant
desactivar a instalação


Explanation:
eu traduziria assim

Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
0 min
  -> Obrigada Teresa, uma boa semana

agree  Ana Freitas: agree
1 min
  -> Obrigada Ana, uma boa semana

agree  Ligia Dias Costa: Gosto mais da sua!
9 mins
  -> Obrigada Lígia :)

agree  Sara Sousa Soares
38 mins
  -> Obrigada Sara

agree  Maria Amorim: Concordo
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Maria

agree  Lúcia Leitão
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Lúcia

agree  Maria Cristina Vasconcelos
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Mria Cristina

agree  Marlene Curtis
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada Marlene

agree  rhandler
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada Ralph, uma boa semana para si

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inerting the plant
"inerting"(inercialização) das instalações


Explanation:
Sug.



"inerting" significa substiruir o ar/atmosfera inflamável por um gás inerte, como forma de evitar explosões. Não sei se o termo "inercialização" poderia ser utilizado neste contexto


- The partial or complete substitution of the air or flammable atmosphere by an inert gas is a very effective method of explosion prevention. Inerting is normally only considered when the flammable or explosive hazard cannot be eliminated by other means i.e. substitution of flammable material with non-flammable, adjustment of process conditions to ensure substances are below flammable limits. Typical uses are within storage tanks where a material may be above its flashpoint and within reactor systems when excursions into flammable atmospheres may occur. Inert gases are also used to transfer flammable liquids under pressure. Inerting is applicable to enclosed plant, since plant that is substantially open to atmosphere cannot be effectively inerted because the prevailing oxygen concentration is likely to vary.www.hse.gov.uk/comah/sragtech/techmeasinerting.htm - 19k

- An inerting system is a device that attempts to increase the safety of a fuel tank, ball mill, or other sealed or closed-in tank that contains highly ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Inerting_system - 39k

-



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2009-02-16 11:13:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"inerting" pode ser traduzido por inertização.

Assim: Inertização das instalações/da fábrica



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2009-02-16 11:20:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



- A inertização é obtida mediante o uso de um gás inerte, como o nitrogênio, que forma uma ... Inertização - Purga e inertização de equipamentos e instalações ...
www.aga.com.br/International/Web/Lg/br/likelgbr.nsf/docbyal... - 40k

- Esta linha de produtos intervém no controlo de qualidade dos produtos, na armazenagem, na inertização das instalações, na termorregulação, na criogenia, ...
www.airliquide.pt/pt_BR/esto-es-una-prueba/farmacia-e-cosme... - 17k

-

Marcos Antonio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 366
Grading comment
Agradeço a todos que participaram. Coloco no dicionário o termo "Inertização", que é mais usado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mauro Lando: trata0se de passar nitrogênio por toda a instalação para remover vapores inflamáveis antes de desmontagem ou outra atividade.
1 day9 hrs
  -> Grato, mestre Mauro.