KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Petroleum Eng/Sci

breaking into

Portuguese translation: penetrar, invadir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:breaking into
Portuguese translation:penetrar, invadir
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

23:44 Feb 17, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: breaking into
Texto:

Gas testing of the all flare systems and plant should take place before and after nitrogen purge taken off and before breaking into the flare system.

Agradeço desde já.
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
penetrar, invadir
Explanation:
No fundo, é entrar, mas entrar de modo mais abrupto.
Selected response from:

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigadíssimo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7penetrar, invadir
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
4 +1irromper no
Lucio Pereira
4 +1entrar
Mariana Moreira


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entrar


Explanation:
....antes de entrar no sistema...

:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Amorim
8 hrs
  -> Maria, obrigada

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
penetrar, invadir


Explanation:
No fundo, é entrar, mas entrar de modo mais abrupto.

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Obrigadíssimo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana Leary: I was just going to say the exact thing!
1 min

agree  Humberto Ribas
7 mins

agree  Laís Dalsoquio
41 mins

agree  Renata Costa: é um "entrar invadindo" mesmo
44 mins

agree  rhandler
1 hr

agree  Maria José Tavares
9 hrs

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
13 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
irromper no


Explanation:
...

Lucio Pereira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcos Antonio: "interromper o sistema"
9 hrs