KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Petroleum Eng/Sci

taken off

Portuguese translation: realizar/ser realizada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:taken off
Portuguese translation:realizar/ser realizada
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

23:47 Feb 17, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: taken off
Texto:

Gas testing of the all flare systems and plant should take place before and after nitrogen purge taken off and before breaking into the flare system.

Grato
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
realizar/ser realizada
Explanation:
espero que ajude :)
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
Várias respostas estavam corretas. Agradeço a todos que ajudaram.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3...após a retirada do nitrogênio ser realizada...Renata Costa
4 +3realizar/ser realizada
Mariana Moreira
4 +2tirado
Michael Powers (PhD)
5eu NÃO traduziria TAKEN OFF (neste caso)
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
4retirado
Floriana Leary


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
realizar/ser realizada


Explanation:
espero que ajude :)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Várias respostas estavam corretas. Agradeço a todos que ajudaram.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Amorim
8 hrs
  -> Maria, obrigada

agree  Marcos Antonio: Realizada/feita/executada/
9 hrs
  -> Marcos, obrigada

agree  Marcelo Lino: Primeira e mais adequada!
17 hrs
  -> Marcelo, obrigada

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tirado


Explanation:
no sentido de "remove"

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana Leary: claro é tirado não retirado!
1 min
  -> Obrigado, Floriana - Mike :)

agree  Marlene Curtis
33 mins
  -> Obrigado, Marlene - Mike :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retirado


Explanation:
my suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-17 23:53:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant tirado like Michael.

Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
eu NÃO traduziria TAKEN OFF (neste caso)


Explanation:
eu diria o seguinte:
... antes e depois da purga de nitrogênio e antes ...

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...após a retirada do nitrogênio ser realizada...


Explanation:
Eu traduziria dessa forma.
HTH.

Renata Costa
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
28 mins

agree  Maria José Tavares
9 hrs

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
13 hrs