KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Petroleum Eng/Sci

spec blinds

Portuguese translation: flange "figura oito" OU flange Fig 8


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spec blinds
Portuguese translation:flange "figura oito" OU flange Fig 8
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

00:40 Feb 18, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: spec blinds
Texto:
A separator and B Coalescer are still isolated and spec blinds turned to the closed position.

Entendi da seguinte maneira:
O separador A e o Filtro Coalescente B estão ainda isolados e "spec blinds" virado para a posição fechada.
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
flange "figura oito" OU flange Fig 8
Explanation:
Sug.

spec blind = spectable blind

Compare as figuras dos dois primeiros sites.

- Our spec blind flanges are available with raised, flat, or RTJ faces. These flanges are available in all of our stainless steel and chrome-moly grades, ...
www.proflange.com/products.php?content=specblinds - 14k

- BITOLA: SOB MEDIDA, NOME: FLANGE FIG. 8 (N120b) BITOLA: 1" a 42" CLASSE: 150/300/600 #, NOME: FLANGE H NECK BITOLA: 1/2" a 24" CLASSE: 150 A 2.500 # ...
www.vedax.ind.br/produtos/especiais.htm - 4k

- 15 Mar 2005 ... Fig.8: spectable blind (figure 8) RF: raised face. RTJ: ring type joint. ANSI: American National Standard Institute ...
www.rey.it/flanges.html - 31k

-

- Click no link abaixo e assista o vídeo da usinagem do Flange Cego. Usinagem Flange Cego. Flange Cego. Classe de pressão. 150-300-400-600-900-1500 e 2500lbs ...
www.uflanges.com.br/telas/flange_cego.htm - 7k
Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
É isso. Ele se parece com óculos (spectacles) ou com a fig. 8. Obrigado a todos que participaram.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3flanges cegosrhandler
4 +2flange "figura oito" OU flange Fig 8
Marcos Antonio
4 +1oclusores
Ana Rita Santiago


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
flanges cegos


Explanation:
Trata-se de flanges cegos associados a orifícios de diâmetro total, usados para o fechamento rápido da tubulação. Digite "spec blids" no Google e veja as imagens. Isso se chama fjanfe cego, em português.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2009-02-18 01:19:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: flange (última linha da explicação)

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 271

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
5 mins
  -> Obrigado, Humberto, boa noite!

agree  Floriana Leary
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Floriana!

agree  Maria José Tavares
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Maria José!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oclusores


Explanation:
veja as imagens:
http://piping-designer.com/Spec_Blind




    Reference: http://piping-designer.com/Spec_Blind
Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
9 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flange "figura oito" OU flange Fig 8


Explanation:
Sug.

spec blind = spectable blind

Compare as figuras dos dois primeiros sites.

- Our spec blind flanges are available with raised, flat, or RTJ faces. These flanges are available in all of our stainless steel and chrome-moly grades, ...
www.proflange.com/products.php?content=specblinds - 14k

- BITOLA: SOB MEDIDA, NOME: FLANGE FIG. 8 (N120b) BITOLA: 1" a 42" CLASSE: 150/300/600 #, NOME: FLANGE H NECK BITOLA: 1/2" a 24" CLASSE: 150 A 2.500 # ...
www.vedax.ind.br/produtos/especiais.htm - 4k

- 15 Mar 2005 ... Fig.8: spectable blind (figure 8) RF: raised face. RTJ: ring type joint. ANSI: American National Standard Institute ...
www.rey.it/flanges.html - 31k

-

- Click no link abaixo e assista o vídeo da usinagem do Flange Cego. Usinagem Flange Cego. Flange Cego. Classe de pressão. 150-300-400-600-900-1500 e 2500lbs ...
www.uflanges.com.br/telas/flange_cego.htm - 7k

Marcos Antonio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 366
Grading comment
É isso. Ele se parece com óculos (spectacles) ou com a fig. 8. Obrigado a todos que participaram.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: perfeito, quem sabe sabe
4 hrs
  -> Grato, the best.

agree  Mauro Lando: certissimo. Se estão "turned to the closed position" só podem ser flanges de figura 8
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mauro.