KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Petroleum Eng/Sci

metering lines

Portuguese translation: linhas de medição


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:metering lines
Portuguese translation:linhas de medição
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

01:03 Feb 18, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: metering lines
Texto:
Diesel Flush of B Separator and A Degasser.
When diesel seen at riser change over flushing point to topsides injection point and ensure that stand by metering lines and pumps are flushed.
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
linhas de medição
Explanation:
[PDF] words = 33859 © Copyright J Henry Phillips, Austin Texas, July 30 ... - [ Translate this page ]File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
de medição: metering >* impeditivo: work stoppage, interdiction permanent ... the surface lines: encha de fluido as linhas... pico peak (power) ...
www.portugueseinterpreter.com/petroglp.pdf -
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Vou ficar com esta solução, porque é mais geral. Obrigado pela participação de todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5linhas de medidoresrhandler
4 +2linhas de mediçãoMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
linhas de medidores


Explanation:
... assegure-se de que linhas de medidores e bombas de reserva sejam lavadas.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 271

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
24 mins
  -> Obrigado, mais uma vez, Humberto, e boa noite!

agree  Maria Amorim
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Maria!

agree  Marcos Antonio
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marcos!

agree  Floriana Leary
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Floriana!

agree  Maria José Tavares
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Maria José!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
linhas de medição


Explanation:
[PDF] words = 33859 © Copyright J Henry Phillips, Austin Texas, July 30 ... - [ Translate this page ]File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
de medição: metering >* impeditivo: work stoppage, interdiction permanent ... the surface lines: encha de fluido as linhas... pico peak (power) ...
www.portugueseinterpreter.com/petroglp.pdf -

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 384
Grading comment
Vou ficar com esta solução, porque é mais geral. Obrigado pela participação de todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Cristina Vasconcelos
2 hrs
  -> Grata Cristina!

agree  Mauro Lando: as metering lines são as linhas que incluem os medidores.
19 hrs
  -> Grata Mauro!