KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Petroleum Eng/Sci

one train at a time

Portuguese translation: uma sequência/série de cada vez


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:one train at a time
Portuguese translation:uma sequência/série de cada vez
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

18:10 Feb 18, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: one train at a time
Texto:

Start the both diesel pumps to minimise time required to flush the system through one train at a time.

Assunto: oil & gas
Uma via de cada vez?
Alguma idéia
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
uma sequência/série de cada vez
Explanation:
Sug.
Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos que participaram.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7uma sequência/série de cada vez
Marcos Antonio
3 +1um de trem de força do sistema de cada vez
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
um de trem de força do sistema de cada vez


Explanation:
trem de potência, mecanismo de força ou de potência
Um pouco mais de contexto daria mais certeza.

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mauro Lando: certo. Notem no "the both" que o autor não é um native speaker, o que explica a forma confusa da frase.
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
uma sequência/série de cada vez


Explanation:
Sug.

Marcos Antonio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 366
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos que participaram.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
35 mins
  -> Obrigado, Marlene.

agree  Marcelo Lino: train= linha, série, sequência
38 mins
  -> Obrigado, Marcelo

agree  Maria José Tavares
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Maria José

agree  Floriana Leary
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Floriana

agree  José Henrique Moreira
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, José Henrique

agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Rhandler.

agree  Mary Palmer
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mary