KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Petroleum Eng/Sci

subsea

Portuguese translation: submarino/submerso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:subsea
Portuguese translation:submarino/submerso
Entered by: Humberto Ribas

19:17 Feb 18, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: subsea
Antes de responder "submarino", por favor vejam o texto abaixo. Acho que "subsea" neste caso é um componente do sistema.

Texto:
When diesel seen at the riser then change the diesel flushing point from subsea to the riser cross over, ensure that the separator, oil transfer and main metering lines and master meter are all opened up.

Sugestões são muito benvindas.
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
submarino/submerso
Explanation:
Segundo o Dictionary of Petroleum Terms (Márcia Buckley)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-02-18 19:31:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Principalmente se você estiver traduzindo um trabalho para a FPSO Cidade de Sâo Mateus. Olhe na TM.
Selected response from:

Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4submarino/submerso
Humberto Ribas
4da posição/situação submerso
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
submarino/submerso


Explanation:
Segundo o Dictionary of Petroleum Terms (Márcia Buckley)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-02-18 19:31:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Principalmente se você estiver traduzindo um trabalho para a FPSO Cidade de Sâo Mateus. Olhe na TM.

Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares: submerso
3 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  Clauwolf
1 hr
  -> Obrigado

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  Marcelo Lino
15 hrs
  -> Obrigado

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
da posição/situação submerso


Explanation:
Sug.





Marcos Antonio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 366