KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Petroleum Eng/Sci

displaced

Portuguese translation: deslocada/desviada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:displaced
Portuguese translation:deslocada/desviada
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

20:43 Feb 18, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: displaced
Texto:
When water flushing from the riser ensure that the diesel line from the pumps to the riser are displaced for work on the diesel line to subsea tie-in.

Agradeço desde já.
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
deslocada/desviada
Explanation:
eu usaria uma destas opções
Selected response from:

Jorge Freire
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7deslocada/desviada
Jorge Freire
4ajustado
Adam Prus-Szczepanowski


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
deslocada/desviada


Explanation:
eu usaria uma destas opções

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
1 min
  -> Obrigado, Marlene!

agree  Clauwolf
23 mins
  -> Obrigado, Cláudio!

agree  Marcos Antonio
37 mins
  -> Obrigado, Marcos!

agree  rhandler: O texto em inglês tem um "diesel line ... are displaced" muito estranho. Deveria ser "is displaced."
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ralph! Também creio ser algum erro...

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Isabel Maria!

agree  Humberto Ribas
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto!

agree  Sonia Heidemann
4 days
  -> Obrigado, Sónia!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ajustado


Explanation:
Nesse contexto-----

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-02-18 20:55:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Melhor: ajustadoS

Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese