ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Petroleum Eng/Sci

PORE

Portuguese translation: poro (estreito)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PORE
Portuguese translation:poro (estreito)
Entered by: airmailrpl

05:05 Mar 21, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / CONTROLE DE PERFURAÇÃO EM SONDAS PETROLÍFERAS
English term or phrase: PORE
Principalmente o termo PORE nesta frase (seria "PORO" mesmo?), mas também, se possível a ordem da frase (se "narrow" se refere a janela ou ao gradiente), "fracture", e "window"-janela mesmo?

Improve narrow pore pressure-fracture gradient window operations through better ECD management.

Gratos pelas contribuições.
Roberto Bittencourt
Brazil
poro (estreito)
Explanation:
narrow pore => poro estreito

Method for calculating sedimentary rock pore pressure
Holbrook - US Patent 5,282,384, 1994 - Google Patents
... Article, "A Petrophysical-Mechanical Math Model for Real-Time Wellsite Pore Pressure/Fracture
Gradient Prediction" by PW Holbrook et al., (1987). ... Article, "An Accurate Rock Merchanics
Approach to Pore Pressure/Fracture Gradient Prediction" by Phil Holbrook, (1990). ...

[PDF] Creep, compaction and the weak rheology of major faults[PDF] from caltech.eduNH Sleep… - Nature, 1992 - gps.caltech.edu
... The fault zone in model 1 (Fig. 2, left) is narrow and has a high viscosity. ... high-aspect-ratio
cracks compact between earthquakes, increasing the pore pressure. Fracture associated
with earthquakes restores porosity and decreases fluid pressure. ...

The continuous circulation system: an advance in constant pressure drillingJW Jenner, HL Elkins, F Springett… - SPE Annual Technical …, 2004 - onepetro.org
... Narrow Pore Pressure/Fracture Pressure Gradient Wells. ... This will enable the more
efficient drilling of hole sections where the pore pressure and formation fracture gradients
are close (narrow pore pressure/fracture pressure window). ...
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pressão de camada; pressão intersticial
Maria Meneses
5poro (estreito)
airmailrpl


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pore
poro (estreito)


Explanation:
narrow pore => poro estreito

Method for calculating sedimentary rock pore pressure
Holbrook - US Patent 5,282,384, 1994 - Google Patents
... Article, "A Petrophysical-Mechanical Math Model for Real-Time Wellsite Pore Pressure/Fracture
Gradient Prediction" by PW Holbrook et al., (1987). ... Article, "An Accurate Rock Merchanics
Approach to Pore Pressure/Fracture Gradient Prediction" by Phil Holbrook, (1990). ...

[PDF] Creep, compaction and the weak rheology of major faults[PDF] from caltech.eduNH Sleep… - Nature, 1992 - gps.caltech.edu
... The fault zone in model 1 (Fig. 2, left) is narrow and has a high viscosity. ... high-aspect-ratio
cracks compact between earthquakes, increasing the pore pressure. Fracture associated
with earthquakes restores porosity and decreases fluid pressure. ...

The continuous circulation system: an advance in constant pressure drillingJW Jenner, HL Elkins, F Springett… - SPE Annual Technical …, 2004 - onepetro.org
... Narrow Pore Pressure/Fracture Pressure Gradient Wells. ... This will enable the more
efficient drilling of hole sections where the pore pressure and formation fracture gradients
are close (narrow pore pressure/fracture pressure window). ...


airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 153
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obgdo, rpl... parece que as vezes posso contar contigo nas altas horas :>) Bom descanso


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pore
pressão de camada; pressão intersticial


Explanation:
Na geologia e na indústris do petóleo é a tradução que se lhe dá

Maria Meneses
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado, Maria


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
21 mins
  -> Obrigada Teresa