KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Philosophy

bounces off

Portuguese translation: rompe com


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bounces off
Portuguese translation:rompe com
Entered by: VagnerB

13:03 Mar 10, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy / theology;metaphysics
English term or phrase: bounces off
Human beings may be freely asked, then, to limit themselves in their research since in this domain no knowledge is possible, but this demand BOUNCES OFF what Schopenhauer called the metaphysical need of the human spirit.
VagnerB
rompe com
Explanation:
v.i. Come or go in, into, out, etc., energetically or noisily; move about vigorously or unceremoniously; jump up. L17.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-03-10 13:42:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a necessidade metafísica do espírito humano para Schopenhauer é a liberdade. Se a pesquisa humana deve se restringir, isso rompe com o que disse Schopenhauer.
Selected response from:

Alvaro Neder, Ph.D.
Grading comment
Obrigado, Álvaro.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rompe com
Alvaro Neder, Ph.D.
3esbarra com
Paula Vaz-Carreiro


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rompe com


Explanation:
v.i. Come or go in, into, out, etc., energetically or noisily; move about vigorously or unceremoniously; jump up. L17.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-03-10 13:42:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a necessidade metafísica do espírito humano para Schopenhauer é a liberdade. Se a pesquisa humana deve se restringir, isso rompe com o que disse Schopenhauer.

Alvaro Neder, Ph.D.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigado, Álvaro.

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
esbarra com


Explanation:
To bounce off usually means to rebound (as like a ball does if you hit into a fixed object - it hits the object and then bounces back at you or bounces off in some other direction depending on the angle of impact).

However, in this case, I think the sense is more one of "esbarrar", i.e.: human beings may be asked to stop their inquiries because attaining knowledge is impossible in that area, however, asking humans not to want to know goes again what S called our need to know.

HTH

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4