KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Philosophy

with a view to it he even says that miracles are contrary to nature

Portuguese translation: e com isso em mente, chega a dizer que os milagres são contrários à natureza


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:with a view to it he even says that miracles are contrary to nature
Portuguese translation:e com isso em mente, chega a dizer que os milagres são contrários à natureza
Entered by: VagnerB

00:41 Mar 13, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy / theology;metaphysics
English term or phrase: with a view to it he even says that miracles are contrary to nature
Neither may the above-mencioned atatement by Augustine be interpreted along those lines. By “Known” nature he is referring to a nature in our sense of the word. And WITH A VIEW TO IT HE EVEN SAYS THAT MIRACLES ARE CONTRARY TO NATURE, as Thomas and Voetius did later as well.
VagnerB
e com isso em mente, chega a dizer que os milagres são contrários à natureza
Explanation:
sugestão
Selected response from:

Adriana Fonseca
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2E pensando assim, ele até diz que milagres são contrários à natureza
Heloísa Ferdinandt
4 +2e com isso em mente, chega a dizer que os milagres são contrários à naturezaAdriana Fonseca


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
E pensando assim, ele até diz que milagres são contrários à natureza


Explanation:
Good luck.

Heloísa Ferdinandt
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada, airmailrpl.

agree  Cristina Santos
14 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Cristina.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
e com isso em mente, chega a dizer que os milagres são contrários à natureza


Explanation:
sugestão

Adriana Fonseca
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Obrigado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso: Ou "em vista disso..."
1 hr
  -> Tks, Tania.

agree  airmailrpl: -
3 hrs
  -> Tks.