KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Philosophy

shot full of holes

Portuguese translation: contraditado..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shot full of holes
Portuguese translation:contraditado..
Entered by: airmailrpl

00:43 Mar 13, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy / theology;metaphysics
English term or phrase: shot full of holes
There is no such thing as the suspension of natural laws by miracles. Nature is not “SHOT FULL OF HOLES” by them.
VagnerB
contraditado
Explanation:
Espaço Liberal: Blog de Eduardo Chaves: Relativismo moral e ...-
Um enunciado universal afirmativo, no entanto, é contraditado por um enunciado particular negativo, e um enunciado universal negativo é contraditado por um ...
ec.spaces.live.com/blog/cns!511A711AD3EE09AA!813.entry
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5contraditado
airmailrpl
4abrir exceçãoLuiza Modesto
4repleta
Edgar Potter
3não é muito atingida/afetada
Clauwolf


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
não é muito atingida/afetada


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contraditado


Explanation:
Espaço Liberal: Blog de Eduardo Chaves: Relativismo moral e ...-
Um enunciado universal afirmativo, no entanto, é contraditado por um enunciado particular negativo, e um enunciado universal negativo é contraditado por um ...
ec.spaces.live.com/blog/cns!511A711AD3EE09AA!813.entry


airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Obrigado.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
repleta


Explanation:
A natureza não está repleta de milagres/da ocorrência deles

Edgar Potter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abrir exceção


Explanation:
É assim que entendo o texto:

Toda regra tem uma exceção mas as leis naturais não. Ou seja, os milagres não abrem exceções (furos) nas leis naturais.

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese