KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Philosophy

EITHER THAT OR WITH A SNIDE

Portuguese translation: seja com isso, seja com a afirmação hipócrita


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:EITHER THAT OR WITH A SNIDE
Portuguese translation:seja com isso, seja com a afirmação hipócrita
Entered by: VagnerB

04:54 Mar 16, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy / theology;metaphysics
English term or phrase: EITHER THAT OR WITH A SNIDE
In the practice of life they [the philosophers] themselves, therefore, often again adapt to popular belief and morals. EITHER THAT OR WITH A SNIDE “I hate the common crowd and keep my distance”, they loftily retreat from contact with the people.
VagnerB
seja com isso, seja com a afirmação hipócrita
Explanation:
snide não se refere apenas a pessoas, e penso ser importante ressaltar, no português (cuja sintaxe é diferente da inglesa) que estamos falando de uma afirmação, não de uma pessoa.

snide: Hypocrisy; malicious gossip; a snide remark.
Selected response from:

Alvaro Neder, Ph.D.
Grading comment
Obrigado, Álvaro.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1seja com isso, seja com a afirmação hipócrita
Alvaro Neder, Ph.D.
4 +1ou isso ou com um cínico
Roger Chadel
3ou isso ou com uma pessoa falso
Susy Ordaz


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
either that or with a snide
ou isso ou com uma pessoa falso


Explanation:
ou isso ou com uma pessoa falso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-16 06:34:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.com/definition/snide

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-16 06:34:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

desculpa pessoa falsa

Susy Ordaz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
either that or with a snide
ou isso ou com um cínico


Explanation:
a frase completa seria 'ou isso ou com um cínico "odeio a multidão e mantenho distância" '

Roger Chadel
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edgar Potter: Pois é... "snide" refere-se à natureza do comentário
33 mins
  -> Obrigado, Edgar

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
either that or with a snide
seja com isso, seja com a afirmação hipócrita


Explanation:
snide não se refere apenas a pessoas, e penso ser importante ressaltar, no português (cuja sintaxe é diferente da inglesa) que estamos falando de uma afirmação, não de uma pessoa.

snide: Hypocrisy; malicious gossip; a snide remark.

Alvaro Neder, Ph.D.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigado, Álvaro.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise Miranda
2 hrs
  -> obrigado, Denise!