KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Philosophy

ALL OF A PIECE.

Portuguese translation: tudo cortado do mesmo tecido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ALL OF A PIECE.
Portuguese translation:tudo cortado do mesmo tecido
Entered by: VagnerB

04:56 Mar 16, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy / theology;metaphysics
English term or phrase: ALL OF A PIECE.
There was truth here in that the will of God is not capricious, now entertaining one idea of human nature and now another; in that the view of “humanness”, the nature of the image of God, and hence also of religion, has to be ALL OF A PIECE.
VagnerB
tudo cortado do mesmo tecido
Explanation:
Isso guardaria a figura do original.
Outra sugestão: tudo feito da mesma massa


"ponta de vista... toda cortada/feita..."
Selected response from:

Edgar Potter
United States
Grading comment
Obrigado, Edgar. Vou usar a figura da massa.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1una
Alvaro Neder, Ph.D.
5uniforme/condizer
Jorge Freire
4tudo cortado do mesmo tecido
Edgar Potter
4 -1uníssona
Thais Maria Lips


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
all of a piece.
uníssona


Explanation:
:-)

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ivana de Sousa Santos: uníssona has to do with "sound"
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all of a piece.
tudo cortado do mesmo tecido


Explanation:
Isso guardaria a figura do original.
Outra sugestão: tudo feito da mesma massa


"ponta de vista... toda cortada/feita..."

Edgar Potter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Obrigado, Edgar. Vou usar a figura da massa.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
all of a piece.
uniforme/condizer


Explanation:
Parece-me mais esta a interpretação (uníssono tem a ver com o mesmo som e não é isso que está em causa)

piece [pi:s]


substantivo
· bocado, pedaço;

· remendo;



figurado
of a piece (with)
do mesmo tipo, do mesmo carácter, a condizer (com);


© Porto Editora, Lda. - 2000


Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 19

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
all of a piece.
una


Explanation:
termo muito usado em religião, comunicação instantânea garantida : )

Alvaro Neder, Ph.D.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos: Exactamente!
3 hrs
  -> obrigado, Ivana!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxLumen