KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Philosophy

undergirded

Portuguese translation: apoiado sobre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:undergirded
Portuguese translation:apoiado sobre
Entered by: VagnerB

04:09 Apr 2, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy / theology;metaphysics
English term or phrase: undergirded
Not only in the few verses cited above but in its entire view and interpretation of the Old Testament, the New Testament is undergirded by the thought that the Israelitish dispensation has its fulfillment in the Christian.
VagnerB
apoiado sobre
Explanation:
Undergird= colocar estruturas de apoio por baixo de uma construção

Outra opção= fundamentado sobre/no pensamento...
Selected response from:

Edgar Potter
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5apoiado sobre
Edgar Potter
4fortalecido (moralmente)
Heloisa Ferreira


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fortalecido (moralmente)


Explanation:
Salvo melhor contexto.

Heloisa Ferreira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
apoiado sobre


Explanation:
Undergird= colocar estruturas de apoio por baixo de uma construção

Outra opção= fundamentado sobre/no pensamento...

Edgar Potter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23