KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Philosophy

be shown to exist

Portuguese translation: comprovado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:be shown to exist
Portuguese translation:comprovado
Entered by: VagnerB

04:12 Apr 2, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy / theology;metaphysics
English term or phrase: be shown to exist
It is not unlikely that the term “word of God” is sometimes used in Scripture also to designate the written law, hence a part of Scripture. In the New Testament, such a use cannot be shown to exist.
VagnerB
comprovado
Explanation:
..."não pode ser comprovado"
Selected response from:

linguistpt
United States
Grading comment
Obrigado, ritalpg. Sua idéia se adapta muito bem ao contexto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3comprovado
linguistpt
3 +1(não) é encontrado.
Gisele Goldstein
4é usado
Roger Chadel


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
é usado


Explanation:
forma rebuscada de dizer "... No Novo Testamento este termo não é usado"

Roger Chadel
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(não) é encontrado.


Explanation:
suggestão.

Gisele Goldstein
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wagner Azevedo
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Wagner

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
comprovado


Explanation:
..."não pode ser comprovado"

linguistpt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado, ritalpg. Sua idéia se adapta muito bem ao contexto.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edgar Potter: isso mesmo
4 hrs

agree  Susy Ordaz
9 hrs

agree  Renata Bottino
13 hrs