KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Philosophy

has had its day

Portuguese translation: já teve os seus dias/já teve uma importância maior


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:has had its day
Portuguese translation:já teve os seus dias/já teve uma importância maior
Entered by: VagnerB

12:14 Apr 4, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy / theology;metaphysics
English term or phrase: has had its day
Even when the necessity of Scripture is recognized, there can still be disagreement about the duration of that necessity. Even those who believe that Scripture has had its day often readly agree that in its time it was immensely important for the education of individuals and peoples.
VagnerB
já teve os seus dias/já teve uma importância maior
Explanation:
penso que o sentido será este:)
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado, Mariana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4já teve os seus dias/já teve uma importância maior
Mariana Moreira
4já passou da sua época
Paul Dixon
4é algo ultrapassado
Regina Boltz


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
já teve os seus dias/já teve uma importância maior


Explanation:
penso que o sentido será este:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Obrigado, Mariana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Santos: está ultrapassada / já teve a sua época
7 mins
  -> Obrigada, Cristina

agree  Luiza Modesto
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Luiza

agree  Gisele Goldstein
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Gisele

agree  Susy Ordaz: já viu melhores dias. saudações Mariana.
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Susy

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
é algo ultrapassado


Explanation:
outra opção

Regina Boltz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
já passou da sua época


Explanation:
Also possible.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese