KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Philosophy

all the more so

Portuguese translation: tanto mais que


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:all the more so
Portuguese translation:tanto mais que
Entered by: VagnerB

12:17 Apr 4, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy / theology;metaphysics
English term or phrase: all the more so
Although these arguments are not strictly compelling, they can definitely serve as a reliable basis for our religious convictions. This is all the more because also in the other sciences only a very slim part of our knowledge is based on exact proofs.
VagnerB
tanto mais que
Explanation:
espero que ajude, bom trabalho :)
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado, Mariana
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tanto mais que
Mariana Moreira
5ainda mais
Fabio Said
4ainda mais assim ou ainda mais que ou tanto é que
Rodrigo Mendonça
4além do mais,
Regina Boltz


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tanto mais que


Explanation:
espero que ajude, bom trabalho :)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Obrigado, Mariana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Santos
7 mins
  -> Obrigada, Cristina

agree  Susy Ordaz
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Susy

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ainda mais


Explanation:
No contexto, é "ainda mais porque". Veja abaixo um exemplo de uso da expressão em uma revista conceituada.

Example sentence(s):
  • É fato: a cúpula do governo está histérica, dividida, confusa quanto aos caminhos a adotar, ainda mais porque a conjuntura internacional dá, a cada dia, novos sinais de crise...

    Reference: http://carosamigos.terra.com.br/da_revista/edicoes/ed51/arbe...
Fabio Said
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
além do mais,


Explanation:
outra opção

Regina Boltz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ainda mais assim ou ainda mais que ou tanto é que


Explanation:
no brasil

Rodrigo Mendonça
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Cristina Santos