KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Philosophy

by natural instint Christian

Portuguese translation: e por instinto natural, Cristã.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:by natural instint Christian
Portuguese translation:e por instinto natural, Cristã.
Entered by: VagnerB

22:03 Jun 26, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy / theology;metaphysics
English term or phrase: by natural instint Christian
Tertuliano says… The soul is the same among all peoples and by natural instint Christian.
VagnerB
e por instinto natural, Cristã.
Explanation:
I would put a comma before the word Christian

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-06-26 22:11:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

c minúsculo não C maiúsculo
Selected response from:

Michael and Raimunda Poe
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado, Gisele.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2e por instinto natural, Cristã.
Michael and Raimunda Poe
4e cristã por natureza
Gisele Goldstein
4 -1por natural espírito cristãoFernando Fonseca


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
by natural instint christian
por natural espírito cristão


Explanation:
:)

Fernando Fonseca
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gabriel Wall: Acho não cabe neste contexto...
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
by natural instint christian
e por instinto natural, Cristã.


Explanation:
I would put a comma before the word Christian

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-06-26 22:11:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

c minúsculo não C maiúsculo

Michael and Raimunda Poe
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado, Gisele.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  reginakersten
6 mins

agree  Gabriel Wall: Certinho =)
4 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by natural instint christian
e cristã por natureza


Explanation:
acho que é esse o sentido. A alma é.... cristã por natureza.

Gisele Goldstein
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4