KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Philosophy

backs away

Portuguese translation: desiste


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:backs away
Portuguese translation:desiste
Entered by: VagnerB

01:38 Jun 28, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy / theology; metaphysics
English term or phrase: backs away
Under pressure from Darwinism’s denial of all purpose, the teleological argument often backs away as proof from the order and purpose of the universe.
VagnerB
desiste
Explanation:
"Sob a pressão da negação pelo Darwinismo de todo propósito, o argumento teleológico frequentemente desiste de usar a ordem e o propósito do universo como prova"
Selected response from:

José Ignacio Coelho Mendes Neto
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado, José Inácio.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2desiste
José Ignacio Coelho Mendes Neto
4 +2afastar-se
R-i-c-h-a-r-d


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
afastar-se


Explanation:
boa sorte!

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
5 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Luiz Almeida
26 mins
  -> Thank You Luiz!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
desiste


Explanation:
"Sob a pressão da negação pelo Darwinismo de todo propósito, o argumento teleológico frequentemente desiste de usar a ordem e o propósito do universo como prova"


Example sentence(s):
  • Não se trata de "to back away" no sentido de recuar (movimento físico), mas sim no de retirar o apoio a uma idéia, argumento ou plano.

    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=96522&dict=CA...
    Reference: http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/back+away
José Ignacio Coelho Mendes Neto
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigado, José Inácio.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  reginakersten: Também entendo assim. Doctors backed away on Sunday from a controversial proposal to designate video game addiction as a mental disorder akin to alcoholism, saying psychiatrists should study the issue more. http://news.zdnet.com/2100-1040_22-6192969.html
1 hr

agree  Martim
2 hrs