KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Philosophy

mined

Portuguese translation: minerado / garimpado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mined
Portuguese translation:minerado / garimpado
Entered by: VagnerB

01:39 Jun 28, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy / theology; metaphysics
English term or phrase: mined
In Scripture all creation, the theater of God’s glory, is mined for the description of the knowledge of God
VagnerB
minerado / garimpado
Explanation:
Acho que dá bem o sentido: toda a Criação é garimpada em busca da descrição do conhecimento de Deus.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Obrigado, rgandler.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2explorada
José Ignacio Coelho Mendes Neto
4 +1minerado / garimpadorhandler


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
minerado / garimpado


Explanation:
Acho que dá bem o sentido: toda a Criação é garimpada em busca da descrição do conhecimento de Deus.

rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Obrigado, rgandler.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
16 mins
  -> Õbrigado, Richard!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
explorada


Explanation:
Sugestão:

"Nas Escrituras, toda a Criação, teatro da glória de Deus, é explorada para se obter o conhecimento de Deus"

A idéia seria que podemos conhecer Deus investigando os elementos que Ele criou.

José Ignacio Coelho Mendes Neto
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  reginakersten
1 hr

agree  Martim
2 hrs