KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Philosophy

lasts, gives advantage

Portuguese translation: o que dura/perdura constitui uma vantagem


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lasts, gives advantage
Portuguese translation:o que dura/perdura constitui uma vantagem

14:48 Jun 29, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy / theology; metaphysics
English term or phrase: lasts, gives advantage
The Hebrew word XXX denotes that which lasts, gives advantage, concretely especially true wisdom and happiness.
VagnerB
o que dura/perdura constitui uma vantagem
Explanation:
uma sugestão:)
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado, Mariana.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5o que dura/perdura constitui uma vantagem
Mariana Moreira
4 +1o que perdura, dá um proveito
telefpro
4aquilo que perdura, traz vantagem
José Ignacio Coelho Mendes Neto


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
o que dura/perdura constitui uma vantagem


Explanation:
uma sugestão:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Obrigado, Mariana.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Fonseca
3 mins
  -> Obrigada, Fernando

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
37 mins
  -> Obrigada, Roberto

agree  Susy Ordaz
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Susy

agree  Jorge Freire
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Jorge

agree  Cristina Santos
1 day2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Cristina

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
o que perdura, dá um proveito


Explanation:
Eu diria assim

telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
11 mins
  -> obrigado

3 days15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aquilo que perdura, traz vantagem


Explanation:
"A palavra hebraica XXX denota aquilo que perdura, traz vantagem, concretamente e especialmente a verdadeira sabedoria e felicidade"

José Ignacio Coelho Mendes Neto
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12