KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Philosophy

come down

Portuguese translation: vão dar (ao mesmo)/têm o mesmo resultado/consequência


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:come down
Portuguese translation:vão dar (ao mesmo)/têm o mesmo resultado/consequência
Entered by: VagnerB

13:49 Jul 2, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy / theology; metaphysics
English term or phrase: come down
Zanchius, accordingly, says that all these distinctions come down to the same thing; and this is also the opinion of Hyperius, Walaeus, Voetius, and others
VagnerB
vão dar (ao mesmo)/têm o mesmo resultado/consequência
Explanation:
algumas sugestões:)
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado, Mariana.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5vão dar (ao mesmo)/têm o mesmo resultado/consequência
Mariana Moreira
4confluem paraMartim
4equivalem a mesma coisa/ implicam a mesma coisa/ representam a mesma coisa
telefpro
4se resumem a
José Ignacio Coelho Mendes Neto


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
vão dar (ao mesmo)/têm o mesmo resultado/consequência


Explanation:
algumas sugestões:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Obrigado, Mariana.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cristina estanislau
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Cristina

agree  Susy Ordaz
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Susy

agree  Rui Freitas
13 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Rui

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: Adorei
1 day5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Ro:)

agree  Sonia Heidemann
5 days
  -> Obrigada, Sónia

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equivalem a mesma coisa/ implicam a mesma coisa/ representam a mesma coisa


Explanation:
Eu diria assim

telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se resumem a


Explanation:
"... diz que todas essas distinções se resumem a uma mesma coisa;..."

José Ignacio Coelho Mendes Neto
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
confluem para


Explanation:
Sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-02 15:37:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como alternativa, "convergem para".

Martim
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24