KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Philosophy

broke through the husk

Portuguese translation: rompeu a casca


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:broke through the husk
Portuguese translation:rompeu a casca
Entered by: cristina estanislau

13:00 Oct 22, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy
English term or phrase: broke through the husk
Better still, nothing was abolished, but the fruit was ripe and broke through the husk.
VagnerB
rompeu a casca
Explanation:
sugestão
Selected response from:

cristina estanislau
Grading comment
Obrigado, Christiane.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3rompeu a casca
cristina estanislau
4 +1saír da casca
Elvira Alves Barry


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
saír da casca


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Elvira Alves Barry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fausto Magalhães da Silveira
6 mins
  -> obrigada, Fausto

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rompeu a casca


Explanation:
sugestão

cristina estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado, Christiane.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: No tempo correto do verbo.
15 mins
  -> obrigada ralph

agree  reginakersten
20 mins
  -> obrigada regina

agree  Humberto Ribas
17 hrs
  -> obrigada humberto