KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Philosophy

reaching back

Portuguese translation: remontar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reaching back
Portuguese translation:remontar
Entered by: Madalena Ribeiro

11:06 Oct 23, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy
English term or phrase: reaching back
The covenant of grace is the organization of the new humanity under Christ as its head, as it links up with the creation order, and, reaching back to it, incorpores the whole of creation into itself.
VagnerB
remontar
Explanation:
Remontar/voltar a isso
Selected response from:

Madalena Ribeiro
Grading comment
Obrigado, Madalena.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6remontar
Madalena Ribeiro
3restabelecendo-a/a recriandoMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
remontar


Explanation:
Remontar/voltar a isso

Madalena Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado, Madalena.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
4 mins
  -> Obrigada, Jorge

agree  Fausto Magalhães da Silveira
20 mins
  -> Obrigada, Fausto

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
20 mins
  -> Obrigada, Eliane

agree  xxxOlivia Pimen: I agree
1 hr

agree  Humberto Ribas
7 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
8 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
restabelecendo-a/a recriando


Explanation:
My suggestions.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44