KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Philosophy

saddle

Portuguese translation: numa posição preponderante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:saddle
Portuguese translation:numa posição preponderante
Entered by: VagnerB

10:36 Oct 25, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy
English term or phrase: saddle
As long as it was in the saddle, scholars were inclined to view all messianic prophecies as vaticinia ex eventu.
VagnerB
numa posição preponderante
Explanation:
uma sugestão:

in the saddle
in control, in a position of authority; ready and willing
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado, Mariana.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1numa posição preponderante
Mariana Moreira
3 +1no controle/comando
Christiane Jost


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
numa posição preponderante


Explanation:
uma sugestão:

in the saddle
in control, in a position of authority; ready and willing

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Obrigado, Mariana.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Humberto

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no controle/comando


Explanation:
def.:

24. in the saddle, a. in a position to direct or command; in control.
b. at work; on the job.


http://dictionary.reference.com/search?r=8&q=saddle

Christiane Jost
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Humberto