KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Philosophy

has... given up

Portuguese translation: abandonou


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:has... given up
Portuguese translation:abandonou
Entered by: VagnerB

10:54 Oct 25, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy
English term or phrase: has... given up
This new trend has almost completely given up the earlier interpolation hypothesis.
VagnerB
abandonou
Explanation:
minha sugestão
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Braga
Grading comment
Obrigado, Elizabeth.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5abandonouElizabeth Braga
4pôs... de lado
Mariana Moreira


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pôs... de lado


Explanation:
uma sugestão :)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 78

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
abandonou


Explanation:
minha sugestão

Elizabeth Braga
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado, Elizabeth.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christiane Jost
0 min
  -> Obrigada, Christiane

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
1 min
  -> Obrigada, Eliane

agree  Daniele Bertinato
4 mins
  -> Obrigada, Daniele

agree  Fernando Fonseca
9 mins
  -> Obrigada, Fernando

agree  Humberto Ribas
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Humberto