KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Philosophy

stand by themselves

Portuguese translation: são independentes/têm valor próprio/falam por eles mesmos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stand by themselves
Portuguese translation: são independentes/têm valor próprio/falam por eles mesmos
Entered by: VagnerB

15:11 Oct 25, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy
English term or phrase: stand by themselves
Many of these pronouncements stand by themselves and often, in the environment in which they originated, contain a meaning very different from what is now read in them.
VagnerB
são independentes/têm valor próprio/falam por eles mesmos
Explanation:
1. stand by themselves - são independentes, têm valor próprio, ou 2. speak for themselves - falam por eles mesmos, não sendo necessária nenhuma explicação. ...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Obrigado, marlcurtis.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2são independentes/têm valor próprio/falam por eles mesmosMarlene Curtis
4mantêm-se por si próprios...
lenapires


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mantêm-se por si próprios...


Explanation:
A minha sugestão!

lenapires
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
são independentes/têm valor próprio/falam por eles mesmos


Explanation:
1. stand by themselves - são independentes, têm valor próprio, ou 2. speak for themselves - falam por eles mesmos, não sendo necessária nenhuma explicação. ...


Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Obrigado, marlcurtis.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
1 min
  -> Thanks Jorge!

agree  Humberto Ribas
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Humberto!