KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

"B-Spline Brush"

Portuguese translation: Pincel B-Spline


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:B-Spline Brush
Portuguese translation:Pincel B-Spline
Entered by: Isabella Becker

14:58 Jun 19, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / Drawing software
English term or phrase: "B-Spline Brush"
Contexto: Uma das ferramentas de um software de desenho. PT-PT de preferência.
Alexandre Batista
Portugal
Pincel B-Spline
Explanation:
Reference is in PT-BR, but translation also applies to PT-PT:
Curva B-spline - Um tipo de curva spline gerada segmento a segmento, nos quais são definidas uma tangente e um peso para cada uma das extremidades de cada segmento, independentemente do segmento seguinte. Permite uma melhor suavização das curvas.

Obs: O AutoCAD também utiliza B-Spline.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-06-19 15:31:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/B-spline
Selected response from:

Isabella Becker
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Pincel B-Spline
Isabella Becker
3pincel raiado tipo B
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
B-Spline Brush
Pincel B-Spline


Explanation:
Reference is in PT-BR, but translation also applies to PT-PT:
Curva B-spline - Um tipo de curva spline gerada segmento a segmento, nos quais são definidas uma tangente e um peso para cada uma das extremidades de cada segmento, independentemente do segmento seguinte. Permite uma melhor suavização das curvas.

Obs: O AutoCAD também utiliza B-Spline.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-06-19 15:31:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/B-spline

Isabella Becker
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joao Andre Madeira
1 hr

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
B-Spline Brush
pincel raiado tipo B


Explanation:
Hertzmann’s work [6] painting is done with a series of
antialiased cubic B-spline brush-strokes aligned to a grid,
with constant color and thickness, with a series of layers,
in a coarse-to-fine way, presenting a framework for
describing a wide range of styles.
www.sztaki.hu/~sziranyi/Papers/V23_6_13.PDF

spline
n Mec. chaveta, peça que une a polia ao eixo; ranhura, rasgo. // vt encaixar com uma chaveta, cortar um sulco para uma chaveta.
canelado, raiado, estriado,

brush.1
n 1 escova. 7 pincel, broxa. 8 feixe de luz. 9 Eletr. escova. 10 Fig. arte de pintar. // vt 1 escovar, limpar, esfregar (com escova).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2005-06-19 15:43:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

B-spline
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.

In the mathematical subfield of numerical analysis a B-spline is a special spline curve. It is a linear combination of B-splines basis curves. B-splines are a generalization of the Bézier curves and can be further generalized to NURBS, allowing the accurate modelling of more general classes of geometry.

The De Boor algorithm is a numerically stable way to evaluate B-splines.

The term B-spline was coined by Isaac Jacob Schoenberg and is short for basis spline.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/B-spline#Definition

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 99