KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

sight of artwork

Portuguese translation: (em) vista da obra de arte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sight of artwork
Portuguese translation:(em) vista da obra de arte
Entered by: Paula Mangia Garcia Terra

06:51 Oct 22, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: sight of artwork
All prices are subject to sight of artwork.
Veronica Ovadia
(em) vista da obra de arte
Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-10-22 07:14:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outra sugestão:
http://veja.abril.com.br/vejarj/250804/estofados.html

(...) A especialidade é restauração de antiguidades. O preço depende da avaliação da peça.
Selected response from:

Paula Mangia Garcia Terra
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vistoria da peça/obra de arte
Christiane Jost
4inspecção da obra/peça de arte
Elvira Alves Barry
4visualização da obra de arteMarlene Curtis
3 +1(em) vista da obra de arte
Paula Mangia Garcia Terra


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(em) vista da obra de arte


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-10-22 07:14:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outra sugestão:
http://veja.abril.com.br/vejarj/250804/estofados.html

(...) A especialidade é restauração de antiguidades. O preço depende da avaliação da peça.

Paula Mangia Garcia Terra
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada rhandler!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
visualização da obra de arte


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 92

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inspecção da obra/peça de arte


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Elvira Alves Barry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vistoria da peça/obra de arte


Explanation:


Christiane Jost
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese