KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

snood daylight balance

Portuguese translation: abertura de ajuste de filme com balanceamento da luz do dia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:snood daylight balance
Portuguese translation:abertura de ajuste de filme com balanceamento da luz do dia
Entered by: Izabel Santos

01:36 Feb 4, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / Motion picture technology
English term or phrase: snood daylight balance
For the snood daylight balance film we incorporated features of our 5219 vision 3 product. The result is a similar color and contrast that you like about the 5219 with the added benefits of more detail...
Izabel Santos
Brazil
abertura de ajuste de filme com balanceamento da luz do dia
Explanation:
Sug.

Pelas pesquisas: "snood" é uma abertura situada entre o obturador e a passagem por onde um filme recebe a luz(é exposto à luz).

- abertura de ajuste para filmes com balanceamento da luz do dia



- snood:
An enclosure, part of a Movie projector, between the douser and the film gate. (wikipedia)

- douser: obturador para impedir a entrada de luz num projetor de cinema.(Michaelis)

- The film gate is the rectangular opening in the front of a motion picture camera where the film is exposed to light. The film gate can be seen by removing the lens and rotating the shutter out of the way... As the film passes through the gate occasionally friction can cause small slivers of celluloid to break off and stick in the side of the opening. This debris is called hairs. A "hair in the gate" will remain in front of the film and create a dark line that sticks into the edge of the film frame as the camera is filming a shot. A hair can ruin the shot and is almost impossible to fix in post production without being painted out digitally.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Film_gate - 23k
Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
Grata!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5não traduzir e utilizar “efeito Snood” de balanceamento da luz do dia
Paula S. Cardoso
4equilibrio dos níveis de luz diurna via efeito "snood"
Artur Jorge Martins
4abertura de ajuste de filme com balanceamento da luz do dia
Marcos Antonio
4(filme com) balanceamento da luz do dia com "snood" (controlador de raios de luz)Marlene Curtis


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(filme com) balanceamento da luz do dia com "snood" (controlador de raios de luz)


Explanation:
Balanceamento de


KODAK: Motion Picture Imaging - Produtos - Filme Negativo Colorido - [ Translate this page ]Este filme é balanceado para exposição com iluminação à base de luz do dia (5500 K). Para outras fontes de luz, utilize filtros de correção de acordo com a ...
www.kodak.com.br/cluster/lar/es/motion/productosPs/pelicuNe... - 29k

Filme com balanceamento para a luz do dia

Look around the sets. Dibie is freely mixing different tungsten and daylight lamps. Every lamp seems to have a gel altering the color, diffusion, or a snood controlling its beam. Every light is motivated by a window, lamp or some other believable source
http://www.cameraguild.com/interviews/chat_dibie/dibie_roomf...

Gordon, I have to ask about the 'snood'? Is this something you fabricated to control the beam of light from the maglite? Something maybe to concentrate the beam?
https://www.dpchallenge.com/image.php?IMAGE_ID=55938

Marlene Curtis
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 92
Notes to answerer
Asker:


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
não traduzir e utilizar “efeito Snood” de balanceamento da luz do dia


Explanation:
Técnica para controlar a direção e concentração da luminosidade através de um aparato achatado que envolva a fonte de luz. É um termo emprestado da definição de um aparato para segurar os cabelos, tipo uma bandana ou lenço que confina o cabelo de uma mulher. No caso Snood utilizado aqui confina a luz e a direciona para o local desejado. Não controla a quantidade, mas sim a direção ou foco da luz.

Definição de Snood:
2. a headband for the hair.
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/snood

Exemplo físico de snood:
http://fotografia.5.forumer.com/index.php?showtopic=15969
------------------------------------------
Utilização de Snood:
Every lamp seems to have a gel altering the color, diffusion, or a snood controlling its beam. Every light is motivated by a window, lamp or some other believable source.
http://www.cameraguild.com/interviews/chat_dibie/dibie_roomf...
------------------------------------------
Utilização de Snood:
Gordon, I have to ask about the 'snood'? Is this something you fabricated to control the beam of light from the maglite? Something maybe to concentrate the beam?
First, its a small maglite - lens end is probably about 1 - 2cm across. I used a 3 inch square piece of aluminium foil and wrapped it around the end of the maglite, so you have a tube leading away from the bulb, projecting out about 2 inches. Then you can scrunch and flatten the foil in any way you like.
http://www.dpchallenge.com/image.php?IMAGE_ID=55938

Em conclusão sugiro não traduzir e utilizar “efeito Snood”

Paula S. Cardoso
Netherlands
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abertura de ajuste de filme com balanceamento da luz do dia


Explanation:
Sug.

Pelas pesquisas: "snood" é uma abertura situada entre o obturador e a passagem por onde um filme recebe a luz(é exposto à luz).

- abertura de ajuste para filmes com balanceamento da luz do dia



- snood:
An enclosure, part of a Movie projector, between the douser and the film gate. (wikipedia)

- douser: obturador para impedir a entrada de luz num projetor de cinema.(Michaelis)

- The film gate is the rectangular opening in the front of a motion picture camera where the film is exposed to light. The film gate can be seen by removing the lens and rotating the shutter out of the way... As the film passes through the gate occasionally friction can cause small slivers of celluloid to break off and stick in the side of the opening. This debris is called hairs. A "hair in the gate" will remain in front of the film and create a dark line that sticks into the edge of the film frame as the camera is filming a shot. A hair can ruin the shot and is almost impossible to fix in post production without being painted out digitally.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Film_gate - 23k


Marcos Antonio
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Grata!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equilibrio dos níveis de luz diurna via efeito "snood"


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Artur Jorge Martins
Portugal
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12