KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

tungsten practicals

Portuguese translation: acabamentos/efeitos/trabalhos práticos com tungsténio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tungsten practicals
Portuguese translation:acabamentos/efeitos/trabalhos práticos com tungsténio
Entered by: Izabel Santos

00:26 Feb 5, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / Motion picture technology
English term or phrase: tungsten practicals
What’s really interesting about this stock to me is its ability to create intense colorful images in what is basically a sketchy lighting situation with available light coming through the windows a little bit of fill and some tungsten practicals
Izabel Santos
Brazil
acabamentos/efeitos/trabalhos práticos com tungsténio
Explanation:
Sugestão.
Selected response from:

Artur Jorge Martins
Portugal
Grading comment
Grata!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4iluminação de tungstênio/incandescente em cena
Carlos Quandt
4aplicações de tungstênioMarlene Curtis
4acabamentos/efeitos/trabalhos práticos com tungsténio
Artur Jorge Martins
3fotos experimentais sob luz halógena
Marcelo Lino


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acabamentos/efeitos/trabalhos práticos com tungsténio


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Artur Jorge Martins
Portugal
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Grata!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aplicações de tungstênio


Explanation:
Sug.
Ver

[PDF] Lumatek Ltda. :: | :: Iluminando com Luz Fria - [ Translate this page ]File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
fria "Dexel Lighting", se combinam muito bem com a luz de tungstênio ... em qualquer aplicação para vídeo (estúdios de televisão, telejornal, set de ...
www.luzfria.com.br/cursos-pdf/iluminando.pdf

Marlene Curtis
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 92

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fotos experimentais sob luz halógena


Explanation:
practical = prática, experimental, amador(a).
www.flickr.com/photos/practical-fotos/

Tungstênio é o material do qual é feito as lâmpadas halógenas.
Este tipo de iluminação é muito utilizada, garantindo cores vivas e quentes nas fotografias.
http://photos.uol.com.br/materia.asp?id_materia=734.


Marcelo Lino
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
iluminação de tungstênio/incandescente em cena


Explanation:
"Practical" em fotografia, video e cinema significa uma fonte de luz que aparece em cena, mas não é necessariamente a principal fonte de iluminação. No caso, o texto se refere a uma fonte de luz ou luminária de tungstênio (a tradicional lâmpada incandescente).

"Any time you have a working light source visible in a scene, you must consider it to be a practical. As such, you need to treat it as a primary light source in terms of where the light is coming from, but not in terms of what is actually lighting the room or your subjects. Practicals seldom actually light anything. While the lamp or window (yes, a window is a practical!) usually is much too bright for your camera, it is much too dim to actually light the scene to the level that the camera needs for a good clear image. If you want to use a practical in your scene, you must carefully control it. Once you have controlled it, you will supplement the practical with other lighting that is specifically set up to imitate the type of lighting the practical would provide."

"The first step in the use of practicals is to determine which practicals you will use and the type of light they provide in a natural setting. Then you must control the practical. Finally, you must set up the lighting that will actually light the scene. Always try to make your scene look as natural as possible. If you do this carefully, the audience will be convinced that the light for the scene comes from the practical."

http://www.videomaker.com/article/13542/

* Take care when low-power lights are likely to appear in shot: for example, photofloods used as practicals such as table- or desk-lamps.
http://www.greendoorfilms.co.uk/faqs.html

Mains powered practicals are fitted with 15A plugs and carry current PAT test labels. Code. Type. Photo. Weekly Rate £ exc VAT ...
www.henleytheatre.com/practicals.htm

Props - Lighting Fixtures / Practicals | ProductionHUB
... special events exhibits concerts theatre fashion shows live shows drama photography. ... Search worldwide for Props - Lighting Fixtures / Practicals ...
www.productionhub.com/directory/listings.aspx?cat_id=638&co...

2 – Iluminação de Tungstênio, usando uma lâmpada de 50W, pela esquerda e acima (a fonte era minha luminária, onde consigo jogar a luz em uma direção mais ...
www.digiforum.com.br/viewtopic.php?t=6258

Por isso e muito mais, a tecnologia das lâmpadas e luminárias têm sido ... O filamento usado em lâmpadas incandescentes modernas é feito de tungstênio. ...
home.furb.br/gisielly/Instala%F5es_-_final.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2009-02-06 02:09:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Nada a ver com "trabalhos práticos", é um jargão de cenografia.

# Adjective used to describe properties or scenery which have to work as in real life when used; eg a practical ceiling light must actually light up when switched on by an actor.
www.schoolshows.demon.co.uk/resources/technical/gloss6.htm

# Any object which must do onstage the same job that it would do in real life eg lamp post or telephone.
www.dramatic.com.au/glossary/glossaryp_z.htm

# Something which "works" on the stage, such as a door which can be opened, door handle which can be turned, light switch which can be ...
www.bbc.co.uk/northernireland/schools/4_11/sleepover/direct...


    Reference: http://www.henleytheatre.com/practicals.htm
Carlos Quandt
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16