KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

highlight mat

Portuguese translation: área/camada de highlight


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:highlight mat
Portuguese translation:área/camada de highlight
Entered by: Izabel Santos

02:05 Feb 5, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / Motion picture technology
English term or phrase: highlight mat
Here the colorist created a highlight mat for just the windows and the bed sheets to bring out some detail and tonality
Izabel Santos
Brazil
área/camada de highlight
Explanation:
Diria assim.
P.f. ver link abaixo:
http://www.inf.pucrs.br/~manssour/OpenGL/Iluminacao.html
http://forum.modelismo-na.net/viewtopic.php?t=3386
Selected response from:

Sara Sousa Soares
Grading comment
Grata!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4moldura/matriz/tapete de realce
Artur Jorge Martins
4área/camada de highlight
Sara Sousa Soares
4destaque
Marcelo Lino


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
destaque


Explanation:
highlight
verb (used with object)
1. to emphasize or make prominent.
2. to create highlights in (a photograph or engraving).
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/highlight

moldura ou base colada atrás da fotografia. Podendo estar cortada no mesmo formato. É usada para destacar a foto e separá-la da página de base.
scrapjackie.locaweb.com.br/index.php


Marcelo Lino
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
área/camada de highlight


Explanation:
Diria assim.
P.f. ver link abaixo:
http://www.inf.pucrs.br/~manssour/OpenGL/Iluminacao.html
http://forum.modelismo-na.net/viewtopic.php?t=3386


Sara Sousa Soares
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grata!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moldura/matriz/tapete de realce


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Artur Jorge Martins
Portugal
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12