KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

flap off

Portuguese translation: se soltar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flap off
Portuguese translation:se soltar
Entered by: airmailrpl

17:03 Jul 18, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: flap off
Personagem está dirigindo na chuva. Ele liga os limpadores para melhorar a visibilidade.
"In fact one of the wiper blades began to flap off"
Lois_1976
se soltar
Explanation:
flap off => se soltar
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1se soltar
airmailrpl
4se curvar, envergar
Adriana Portas
4oscilar (mover-se)
luzia fortes
3falhar
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se curvar, envergar


Explanation:
:o)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-07-18 17:07:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(no sentido de não mais estar a limpar o pára-brisa

Adriana Portas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se soltar


Explanation:
flap off => se soltar

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 188
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James Cook: se soltar
56 mins
  -> Agradeço

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oscilar (mover-se)


Explanation:
De facto, um dos limpadores começa a oscilar

'Flap off' é mover-se, oscilando. O limpador começa a trabalhar, não a se deter


flapped, flap·ping, flaps.

v.tr.

1. To wave (the arms, for example) up and down.
2. To cause to move or sway with a fluttering or waving motion.
3. To hit with something broad and flat; slap.
4. Informal. To fling down; toss.

v.intr.

1. To move or sway while fixed at one edge or corner; flutter: banners flapping in the breeze.
2. To wave arms or wings up and down.
3. To fly by beating the air with the wings.
4. Informal. To become upset or flustered.


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/flap
luzia fortes
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
falhar


Explanation:
difícil transmitir essa idéia...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 234