KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

billow

Portuguese translation: cortina (de fumaça)


20:02 Jul 24, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: billow
"Smoke billowed from the burning building"
Lois_1976
Portuguese translation:cortina (de fumaça)
Explanation:
saía uma cortina de fumaça do edifício em chamas
Selected response from:

Adriana Portas
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5formar nuvens de fumaça
Claudio Mazotti
4golfadas de fumo/de fumaça
Sandra Alvarez
4cortina (de fumaça)
Adriana Portas


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cortina (de fumaça)


Explanation:
saía uma cortina de fumaça do edifício em chamas

Adriana Portas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigada!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
formar nuvens de fumaça


Explanation:
Literalmente, o verbo significa formar ondas, espalhar, aumentar. Neste contexto prefiro usar nuvens, e da seguinte forma: Formaram-se/ Aumentaram-se nuvens de fumaça...

To cause to billow: wind that billowed the sails. [From Old Norse bylgja, a wave.
... formar ondas grandes, aumentar n. - onda (f) grande. Русский (Russian) ...
www.answers.com/topic/billow

billow

verb {I}

to spread over a large area, or (especially of items made of cloth) to become filled with air and appear to be larger:
- Smoke billowed (out) from the burning building.

- The sheets/shirts hanging on the line billowed in the breeze.

- We watched the boats with their billowing sails.
www.freesearch.co.uk/dictionary/billow



Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 234

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
golfadas de fumo/de fumaça


Explanation:
mais uma hipótese...

Sandra Alvarez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench