KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

look-up table

Portuguese translation: tabela de valores, de consulta, de referência


12:30 Feb 19, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: look-up table
"He checked the error look-up table to see if he could solve the problem by himself".
Obs: "Look-up table" é uma expressão, e não duas.
Lois_1976
Portuguese translation:tabela de valores, de consulta, de referência
Explanation:
Conforme o contexto.
Selected response from:

xxxMarttim
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5tabela de valores, de consulta, de referênciaxxxMarttim
5 +2Tabela de ErrosxxxPuro Lusitan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tabela de valores, de consulta, de referência


Explanation:
Conforme o contexto.

xxxMarttim
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: prefiro de consulta
2 mins

agree  Tomás Rosa Bueno: Também prefiro "de consulta".
2 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: de consulta
5 hrs

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
6 hrs

agree  Carlos Angelo: "Tabela de consulta".
11 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tabela de Erros


Explanation:
"Look-up table" é uma Tabela de Consulta; mas, é uma tabela de consulta especial, é uma "Tabela de Erros", onde naturalmente aparecerão os erros mais frequentes e como os evitar ou corrigir.

xxxPuro Lusitan
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AnaCarla
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado pela simpatia.

agree  Maria Police
1 day11 hrs
  -> Gostei do gesto. Obrigado.