KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

surgical strike

Portuguese translation: ataque cirúrgico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:surgical strike
Portuguese translation:ataque cirúrgico
Entered by: Julieta Almeida

12:08 Feb 20, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: surgical strike
Definition: type of military attack which is made in an exact way in a particular place.
Lois_1976
ataque cirúrgico
Explanation:



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-02-20 12:19:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.publico.clix.pt/tvzine/texto.asp?id=59803
http://www.marinha.pt/extra/revista/ra_jun2003/pag_7.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-02-20 12:20:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.publico.clix.pt/tvzine/texto.asp?id=59803
http://www.marinha.pt/extra/revista/ra_jun2003/pag_7.html
Selected response from:

Julieta Almeida
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6ataque cirúrgico
Julieta Almeida
5 +4ataque com precisão cirúrgicaAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ataque cirúrgico


Explanation:



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-02-20 12:19:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.publico.clix.pt/tvzine/texto.asp?id=59803
http://www.marinha.pt/extra/revista/ra_jun2003/pag_7.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-02-20 12:20:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.publico.clix.pt/tvzine/texto.asp?id=59803
http://www.marinha.pt/extra/revista/ra_jun2003/pag_7.html


Julieta Almeida
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Angelo
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Carlos

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Roberto

agree  Marco Schaumloeffel
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Marco

agree  xxxtagl
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Tiago

agree  Mauro Lando: Na imprensa no Brasil, se usa regularmente essa expressao
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mauro

agree  AnaCarla
16 hrs
  -> Obrigada, AnaCarla

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ataque com precisão cirúrgica


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-02-20 12:22:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Não existem "ataques de precisão cirúrgica", tal como já não existiram nas ... A direcção do ataque estava clara desde o início: o mote era God bless ...
obeco.planetaclix.pt/rkurz120.htm

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr

agree  Jorge Freire
2 hrs

agree  Walkiria De Sousa: embora a mídia tenha consagrado "ataque cirúrgico", essa é a resposta correta. "ataque cirúrgico" soa como "ataque cardíaco" ou "ataque epilético"... coisa horrorosa!
7 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
15 hrs