KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

freeze the mitts on the bar

Portuguese translation: pôr as mãos/manápulas no balcão (bar)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to freeze the mitts on the bar
Portuguese translation:pôr as mãos/manápulas no balcão (bar)
Entered by: Sara Santos

21:17 Feb 10, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / short-story
English term or phrase: freeze the mitts on the bar
thanks
Sara Santos
Portugal
(ponha as) mãos no balcão (bar)
Explanation:
Novamente, acho que é uma expressão, então uma suggestão é ponha as mãos no balcão, ou mãos no balcão (você pode acrescentar um já ou agora).
Selected response from:

Gisele Goldstein
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(ponha as) mãos no balcão (bar)
Gisele Goldstein
4pregue os punhos no balcãoMurillo do Amaral


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(ponha as) mãos no balcão (bar)


Explanation:
Novamente, acho que é uma expressão, então uma suggestão é ponha as mãos no balcão, ou mãos no balcão (você pode acrescentar um já ou agora).


Gisele Goldstein
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Obrigada!

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pregue os punhos no balcão


Explanation:
in this case, "mitt" seems much more like "punhos" (of a shirt)

Murillo do Amaral
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12