KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

Casey-Coo

Portuguese translation: Casey-coo - não se traduz nesse contexto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Casey-Coo
Portuguese translation:Casey-coo - não se traduz nesse contexto
Entered by: Heloisa Ferreira

16:02 Feb 14, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Dialogue in a fiction book
English term or phrase: Casey-Coo
Portrait of a CEO, by a book I'm translating to portuguese: "Twice weekly his fingernails are professionally polished to a porcelain sheen, and the tooth whitener of his preference is imported at no low price from Marseille. He calls his wife 'Casey-Coo' and they own four neutered golden retrievers, in lieu of children."
Claudio Carina
Brazil
Casey-coo - não se traduz nesse contexto
Explanation:
"Casey" é o nome da esposa do rapaz. "Coo" é o som emitido pelas pombas, ou no Babylon:

coo
[ku:] n arrulho. • vi 1 arrulhar. 2 falar de forma amorosa, suave ou elogiosa. to bill and coo beijocar, namorar.


Portanto, tem conotação carinhosa. Caso você realmente prefira traduzir, pode optar por "Casey Pombinha".
Selected response from:

Heloisa Ferreira
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Casey-coo - não se traduz nesse contexto
Heloisa Ferreira
4amorzinho
Clauwolf
4Cassinha
Thais Maria Lips


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
casey-coo
Casey-coo - não se traduz nesse contexto


Explanation:
"Casey" é o nome da esposa do rapaz. "Coo" é o som emitido pelas pombas, ou no Babylon:

coo
[ku:] n arrulho. • vi 1 arrulhar. 2 falar de forma amorosa, suave ou elogiosa. to bill and coo beijocar, namorar.


Portanto, tem conotação carinhosa. Caso você realmente prefira traduzir, pode optar por "Casey Pombinha".

Heloisa Ferreira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: I am inclined to agree that it shouldn't be translated... Casey is a name and he probably uses coo because of the alliteration
1 hr
  -> obrigada!

agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> obrigada!

agree  Sonia Heidemann
4 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
casey-coo
Cassinha


Explanation:
It is a close, intimate, nick name, that only the husband, probably, calls his wife. Like a diminutive in Portuguese. I imagine that her name in the book is Cassie, or Casey, Casie, no?

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
casey-coo
amorzinho


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 256